The Macquarie Dictionary was first published in print in 1981, and has been online since 2003. Since then its reputation has gone from strength to strength, and it is now nationally and internationally regarded as the standard reference on Australian English. The online edition gives you access to the most up-to-date database of Australian English, with annual updates of new words, along with its companion reference the Macquarie Thesaurus. The dictionary provides easy, comprehensive and interactive searching of over 138,000 headwords and phrases and over 210,000 definitions, with the ability to search either the dictionary, thesaurus or both annual updates of words, definitions and encyclopedic entries.

This is the first dictionary of symbols to be based on literature, rather than psychological archetypes or myths. It explains and illustrates the literary symbols that we all frequently encounter and gives hundreds of cross-references and quotations. The dictionary concentrates on English literature, but its entries range widely from the Bible and classical authors to the 20th century.

The ultimate guide to contemporary Australian English, this is a major revision of the most authoritative Australian Dictionary for all Australians. This flagship dictionary draws on the databases of Australian English at the Australian National Dictionary Centre - including its fast-growing national corpus and its research into Australian English, as well as the resources of the incomparable Oxford English Dictionary.

The bestselling Oxford Dictionary of Literary Terms provides clear and concise definitions of the most troublesome literary terms, from abjection to zeugma. It is an essential reference tool for students of literature in any language. Now expanded and in its fourth edition, it includes increased coverage of new terms from modern critical and theoretical movements, such as feminism, schools of American poetry, Spanish verse forms, life writing, and crime fiction.

The 20 volume Oxford English Dictionary is the accepted authority on the evolution of the English language over the last millennium. It traces the usage of words through 2.4 million quotations from a wide range of international English language sources. Accompanying each definition is a chronologically arranged group of quotations that trace the usage of words, and show the contexts in which they can be used.