Contains works of English and American poetry, drama and prose. Access to full text literature journals, key criticism and reference resources. Includes links to authoritative websites and over 3,100 author biographies.

AustLit provides authoritative and comprehensive information on creative and critical Australian literature works relating to more than 100,000 Australian authors and literary organisations. The period spans from European settlement in Australia to the present. Some selected full text content is available.

A collection of over 220 Australian primary-source texts available in full text, including historical records from settlement to the early twentieth century and key works from leading Australian literary figures from the nineteenth and early twentieth century. Source documents include fiction, poetry, plays, reports and journals.

BlackWords records information about the lives, careers, and works of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander writers and storytellers and the literary cultures and traditions that formed and influenced them. It is a vitally important part of the work the AustLit team does in delivering information and carefully curated content about storytelling in Australia.

An extensive compilation of literary commentary and criticism. Includes analysis from book excerpts, periodicals, and more. Comprised of ten series: Children's Literature Review, Classical and Medieval Literature Criticism, Contemporary Literary Criticism, Drama Criticism, Literature Criticism from 1400 to 1800, Nineteenth-Century Literature Criticism, Poetry Criticism, Shakespearean Criticism, Short Story Criticism and Twentieth-Century Literary Criticism.

Informit Literature & Culture Collection provides access to a range of publications covering Australia’s literary and cultural heritage. The database includes a number of publications relevant to emerging and established writers to develop their craft and to engage with central ideas and debates around Australian literary, culture and social life.

ProQuest One Literature brings together the most comprehensive collection of primary texts, ebooks, reference sources, full-text journals, dissertations, video and more, for unparalleled access to historical and contemporary content by and about celebrated and lesser-known authors from around the world.

A breadth of printed and manuscript sources over four centuries, providing a multitude of perspectives on the changing roles of women in history. This collection offers access to the works and legacy of many notable and influential women, but also a chance to hear the voices of forgotten and ordinary women. It includes papers and rare printed works of important female writers and thinkers; life writing and autobiographies of a range of 18th and 19th century women.