LibGuides: Finding Library Resources: Non-ANU Theses

Australian theses collection

The National Library of Australia's Trove is a free repository of Australian material, including almost a million Australian theses.

Via the 'Australian theses' section of the Trove website, you can find how to:

Browse recently produced theses
Browse recent Australian theses
Do a more advanced, specific search for theses
Find a particular institution’s theses only

Find Australian Theses in Trove
Keywords:
	Available Online

International Theses

Explore the following options to find international theses and dissertations collections, or search by region.

ProQuest Dissertations & Theses

ProQuest Dissertations and Theses is the digital multidisciplinary archive for the Library of Congress, and includes 2.7 million citations to dissertation and theses from around the world from 1861 to the present day together with 1.2 million full text dissertations. Bibliographic citations are available for dissertations dating from 1637. Search via location.

WorldCat

To search WorldCat for theses you will need to refine your search in the Format option on the left hand side of the results page.

Registry of Open Access Repositories (ROAR) e-Theses

The aim of ROAR is to promote the development of open access by providing timely information about the growth and status of repositories throughout the world.

Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (NDLTD) thesis search

NDLTD is an international organization dedicated to promoting the adoption, creation, use, dissemination, and preservation of electronic theses and dissertations (ETDs).

Open Access Theses and Dissertations (OATD)

OATD currently indexes over 1.8 million theses and dissertations. Metadata (information about the theses) comes from over 800 colleges, universities, and research institutions.

EBSCO Open Dissertations

This collaboration between EPSCO and BiblioLabs provides access to more than 800,000 ETDs.

Dissertation Reviews

Since 2010, Dissertation Reviews has featured more than 1000 overviews of recently defended, unpublished doctoral dissertations in a wide variety of disciplines across the Humanities and Social Sciences.

Theses by Region

Country	Source
Africa	DATAD Online The DATAD database contains a brief citations and abstracts for theses and dissertations completed in African universities. Registration required for access.
Canada	Theses Canada Library and Archives Canada theses collection. See search help for more details.
China	China National Knowledge Infrastructure Doctoral and Outstanding Masters Theses Chinese theses about the natural and social sciences dating from 2002 to the present. Oriprobe Theses & Dissertations of China A comprehensive collection of Chinese dissertations and theses including over 2.7 millions titles (as of September 2013) and covering accredited institutions since 1980s. The database includes citations and abstracts for Masters, Doctoral, and Post-doctoral dissertations and theses while making the full-text on request. Wanfang Data Dissertations of China The Dissertations of China database includes Master's theses, Doctoral and Post-Doctoral dissertations from Chinese research institutions from 1980 onward.
Europe	DART - Europe e-Theses Portal Access to digitised theses from European universities. See the list of participating universities.
France	TEL (thèses-en-ligne) French theses.
Germany	German National Library German National Library Theses collection from 1913 and full text online collections available from 1998.
India	Shodhganga: A reservoir of Indian Theses Indian intellectual output stored in a repository hosted and maintained by the INFLIBNET Centre.
Japan	Japanese Institutional Repositories Online (JAIRO) Jairo allows you to search Japanese theses and more. Select the 'Type' option and click on 'List' to narrow to theses. See more user information.
Korea	RISS Korean theses and dissertations. National Assembly Library (국회도서관) Full text of over 200,000 Social Science dissertations and theses since 1945. National Digital Library (국가전자도서관) Full text of over 8,000 dissertations and these received from universities in Korea, predominantly in the humanities.
New Zealand	NZResearch.org.nz Gateway to open-access research documents produced at universities, polytechnics and other research institutions throughout New Zealand.
South Africa	South African national E-theses portal South African theses and dissertations run by South African National Research Foundation (NRF) in collaboration with the Committee of Higher Education Librarians of South Africa (CHELSA).
Taiwan	National Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations in Taiwan Taiwanese theses.
Thailand	Thai Theses Collection Thai theses collections from 1966. Thai Theses Online by TIAC Thai theses collections.
United Kingdom	British Library EThOS (Electronic Theses Online Service) Search for UK theses and access or request full text. See FAQs for more information.
United States	American Historical Association Directory of Dissertations The Directory of History Dissertations contains more than 21,000 dissertations that have been completed or are currently in-progress in the United States and Canada since 1882.