legislation.gov.uk carries most types of UK Legislation and is managed by the National Archives. The browse page lists a comprehensive breakdown of the types of legislation held on this site.

UK cases from the Law Reports, Weekly Law Reports, Times Law Reports and Daily Cases

British and Irish Legal Information Institute

Search by case name or nominative citation through HeinOnline

The Old Bailey Proceedings Online makes available a fully searchable, digitised collection of all surviving editions of the Old Bailey Proceedings from 1674 to 1913, and of the Ordinary of Newgate's Accounts between 1676 and 1772.

This project brings together three online resources: the Old Bailey Online, Zotero and TAPoR. It allows users to study the rich Old Bailey resource (127 milllion words of trial accounts), using analytical tools from TAPoR like Voyeur and information management tools like Zotero.

"Documents from medieval and early modern England from the National Archives of London"

A digital library containing some of the core printed primary and secondary sources for the medieval and modern history of the British Isles. Legal resources can be found under the Administrative and legal history subject tab.

Ordinary of Newgate was the chaplain of Newgate prison, and it was his duty to provide spiritual care to prisoners who were condemned to death. One of the perquisites of the Ordinary's position was the right to publish an account of the prisoners’ last dying speeches and behaviour on the scaffold, together with stories of their lives and crimes.

Year Books are the law reports of medieval England. The earliest examples date from about 1268, and the last in the printed series are for the year 1535. The Year Books are the principal source materials for the development of legal doctrines, concepts, and methods for this period.

This database indexes all year book reports printed in the chronological series for all years between 1268 and 1535.

A project to publish online and in print new editions and translations of all English legal codes, edicts, and treatises produced up to the time of Magna Carta 1215.

The National Archives of the United Kingdom has created an online exhibition that traces the historical development of legal and human rights in Great Britain from the Magna Carta in 1215 to the emergence of the modern post-WWII Welfare State.

The collection contains many digitized images of important documents held at the National Archives, such as the Magna Carta itself, the Poor Law Act of 1601, papers from the famous seditious libel trial against MP John Wilkes in the 1760s, newspaper accounts of 19th-century working class movements, and material about the Suffragettes.

This resource documents materials from Medieval and Early Modern England from the National Archives in London

Digital tabulation methods allow historians to tabulate trials from 1764 to 1913 at the Old Bailey in London. From the New YorkTimes

A searchable, online database which examines the history of English law and the combination of Roman and canon law

Extensive newspaper holdings of the British Library.

Searching is freely available for this resource. However, charges apply to receive content

Selden Society was founded in 1887 to encourage the study and advance the knowledge of the history of English law. It publishes original source materials that cannot be found anywhere else in print, making its publications a unique icon of legal research.