EndNote can locate full text files online by using data stored in your references. Once found, EndNote downloads and attaches the files to the references.

Multiple references can be selected and Find Full Text can be activated from the Find Full Text button on the EndNote Library Window toolbar or by selecting References and then Find Full Text from the menu.

A temporary group set called Find Full Text is only visible in the Integrated Library & Online Search Mode or the Local Library Mode (available on the EndNote library window toolbar). It displays the progress and then the final result of the search for full text articles.

Tip: For ANU students and staff, to enable the Find Full Text functionality on your own computer or laptop, activate the Edit > Preferences > Find Full Text (MAC: EndNote > Preferences > Find Full Text) menu dialog and replace any entries in the OpenURL Path field with http://jn8sf5hk5v.search.serialssolutions.com and in the Authenticate with URL field with https://virtual.anu.edu.au/login. Find Full Text should then also work to the best of its ability when you are off campus. You will have to authenticate (Uni ID and ISIS/HORUS password only, don't select any of the options on the Find Full Text login dialog).

Note: The Find Full Text feature doesn’t often work to our full satisfaction. The challenge for the EndNote developers is that while OpenURL is supposed to be an open standard, each commercial vendor implements their support for this a bit differently in their link resolver products. Also, EndNote is taught to read through HTML and scripts on web pages hosted by various publishers and databases; these pages change and so often EndNote needs to be re-taught how to find PDFs on newly designed pages..